Dennis Intermediate School Athletics

Upcoming Athletic Events:

Fall Sports

(all schedules subject to change - please follow www.RichmondRedDevils.com for updates)

Cheerleading (grades 7-8)

Cross-Country (combined intermediate schools, grades 5-8)

DATE OPPONENT TIME
Tuesday, August 29 vs. Seton/Connersville 5:00 pm
Thursday, September 7 @Wayne County Meet (@IU East) 5:00 pm
Saturday, September 9 @Randolph Southern Invite 10:00 am
Monday, September 11 vs. New Castle 5:00 pm
Thursday, September 14 @Union County 5:00 pm
Saturday, September 16 @Eaton Invite 1:25 pm
Wednesday, September 27 vs. Hagerstown/Seton 5:00 pm
Tuesday, October 3 @Connersville 5:00 pm

Football (combined intermediate schools, grades 7-8)

DATE OPPONENT TIME
Tuesday, August 15 vs. Connersville 5:30 pm
Monday, August 21 @Sunman-Dearborn 5:30 pm
Thursday, August 31 vs. Anderson Highland 5:30 pm
Wednesday, September 6 @Northeastern 6:00 pm
Monday, September 11 vs. Union County 5:30 pm
Tuesday, September 12 @Muncie Southside 5:30 pm
Saturday, September 23 @Brookville 10:00 am
Tuesday, October 10 @Lincoln (Cambridge City) 6:00 pm

Swimming & Diving (combined intermediate schools, grades 5-8)

DATE OPPONENT TIME
Tuesday, August 22 vs. Greendale Middle 6:00 pm
Tuesday, September 5 @Sunman-Dearborn Middle 5:30 pm
Saturday, September 16 vs.. South Dearborn Middle 10:00 am
Thursday, September 28 vs. Connersville Middle 5:30 pm
Saturday, September 30 @Connersville Invitational 9:00 am
Tuesday, October 3 @Centerville Jr. High 5:30 pm

Volleyball (grades 7-8); Coaches Mindy DeVito, 8th grade; Maddie Farris, 7th grade

Date Opponent Time
Tuesday, August 22 @Randolph Southern 5:30 pm
Thursday, August 24 @Union County 5:30 pm
Monday, August 28 AT Monroe Central (changed from home match) 6:00 pm
Thursday, August 31 @Seton 6:00 pm
Wednesday, September 6 @Northeastern 5:30 pm
Thursday, September 7 vs. New Castle 5:30 pm
Monday, September 11 @Hagerstown 6:00 pm
Tuesday, September 12 vs. Test (at Tiernan Center) 5:30 pm
Monday, September 18 @Lincoln (Pershing gym) 6:00 pm
Monday, September 25 vs. Centerville 5:30 pm
Wednesday, September 27 vs. Muncie Northside 5:30 pm
Thursday, September 28 @Brookville 5:30 pm
Tuesday, October 3 vs. Connersville 5:30 pm
Thursday, October 5 vs. Test (at Tiernan Center) 5:30 pm

Winter Sports

Basketball (grades 7-8)

Cheerleading (grades 7-8)

Wrestling (combined intermediate schools, grades 5-8)

Spring Sports

Golf (combined intermediate schools, grades 5-8)

Track and Field (combined intermediate schools, grades 5-8)